Privacy Policy

1. Background:

ERI Assured Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.


2. Information About Us:

ERI Assured Limited.

A Limited Company Registered in England under Company Number: 10839235

Registered, trading and postal address:

Preston Technology Centre,
Marsh Lane,
Preston,
PR1 8UQ

VAT number: 275 8323 77

Email address: info@eri-assured.com

Telephone number: 01772 963600

We are registered with the ico (www.ico.org.uk)


3. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.


4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 6, below.


5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


6. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data if it appears on the CV that has been provided to us.

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;

Your personal data is occasionally obtained from third parties, under these circumstances you will be contacted within 30 days. You will be informed that we have collected your data from the specified third party and that we are processing it in accordance with this privacy policy. Your rights remain the same as detailed in part 5

When personal data is collected from the contact form on our website it will be stored securely within our email systems and our CRM provider.


7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for us to provide our services to you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Supplying our recruitment services to you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you whether you are a client, candidate or user of our website in order to maintain our business relationship.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Contacting you with information by email AND/OR phone that we believe will be of interest to you, you may opt-out of such emails at any time.

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for other business purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and employment opportunities which we feel may be of interest to you. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.


8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for around 12 months at which point we will contact you to ask if you would like us to keep your data for an extended period of time and/or if you would like to update the data we have.


9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

ERI Assured are a data controller. We use a market leading recruitment CRM provider as our Data Processor to store and process your personal data. Our CRM provider will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We are often required to share your data with third parties we are working work with. Many are within the European Economic Area (the "EEA"). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. Sometimes data is transferred elsewhere and your data is protected as follows:

  1. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our company does everything we can to ensure that your personal data is protected by requiring all companies we work with to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage.
  2. Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 12 for further information about how your data is protected by us when transferring your personal data to a third country. The security of your personal data is essential to us and we take all the necessary steps to protect your data.

Non-sensitive details such as email addresses are transmitted in the normal manner over the Internet and email, and although appropriate measures are taken to keep this information secured this can never be guaranteed. As a result, transferring data to us is done so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we do everything we can to ensure its security on our systems and take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Only ERI Assured directors and staff have access to the information stored on our systems and we are aware of our responsibility to protect your personal data. In the unlikely event that our systems are compromised and there is a potential data breach we will notify the clients and/or individuals concerned and if necessary report the incident to the ico.


10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In order to fulfil our role, we may sometimes need to share your data with third parties on your behalf. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 9

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.


11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Ben Hebblethwaite:

Email address: info@eri-assured.com

Telephone number: 01772 963600

Postal Address:
Preston Technology Centre,
Marsh Lane,
Preston,
PR1 8UQ


13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our company website www.eri-assured.com